Privacy Policy

1.1 Background

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us, or we collect from you, when you use this website. Please read it carefully.

Fourneaux de France is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. So should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) the data controller is Fourneaux de France Limited of 3 Albion Close, Newton Business Park, Poole Dorset BH12 3LL.

Please note that we may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated in October 2012.

1.2 What we collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • name and contact information, including email address and address details

  • information that you provide by filling in any forms or submitting any information on our site www.fdef.co.uk.

  • details of transactions you carry out through our site and regarding the fulfillment of work or orders, and “feedback data” given by you to us via the Fourneaux de France website

  • if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence

  • an encrypted salted password hash for your customer account

  • information we ask from you when you report a problem with our site

  • details of your visits to our site (including but not limited to traffic data, location data whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources (including training resources) that you access)

  • demographic information such as age, gender, postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • billing information

1.3 What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • To notify you about changes to our services

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • Administer and dispatch orders and payment (as we are selling goods through the website)

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (subject to your right to unsubscribe or opt-out at any time)

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, mail or other electronic means. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

If you are an existing user or customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data

Please note that we may allow third parties access to your data without additional permission from you if they are acting as a supplier for us of one of our direct services to you, or if they are processing data on our behalf, but we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@fdef.co.uk.

1.4 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
It is your sole responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your password, and you will be responsible for any activity that occurs under your user name and password.

1.5 IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

1.6 Cookies

For the same reason we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. If you register with use or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser setting to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

1.7 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

1.8 Transferring your Information outside Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use the website while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

1.9 Controlling your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

- If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fourneaux de France Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

- In the event of a transfer of assets (if we sell or buy a business), your personal information may be disclosed, subject to continued confidentiality undertakings.

1.10 Data subject access request

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (an access request). Any access request may be subject to a fee of £50 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via the Fourneaux de France website or write to us at Fourneaux de France Limited, 3 Albion Close, Newton Business Park, Poole Dorset BH12 3LL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address

  • There are no items in your basket